Liquid Bakeable Clay From Sculpey In Clear, White, Black

Bakeable Sculpey Liquid Black White Clear - Polymer Clay TutorVideo #776: The Clear is now one of the clearest liquid clay’s on the market today. I know you are going to love it!

Today in the PcT Testlab, I am testing three brand new colored liquid polymer clay’s brought to you by Polyform, the makers of Premo and Sculpey brands of polymer clay… Black, White and Clear!

Translucent Liquid Sculpey (aka TLS) has been on the market for years… decades probably. It has been around ever since I remember.

And over the last couple of years, Polyform has introduced some tinted liquid clays, labeled as Liquid Bakeable Clay. They come in the metallic/pearl colors of Gold, Silver and Pearl.

Now, Polyform has introduced three new colors to the Sculpey Liquid Bakeable Clay line…. Black, White and Clear!

As you will see in the video, the Black and White are opaque, and the Clear is much clearer than the original (TLS) Translucent Liquid Sculpey.

The new Black, White and Clear products can be tinted with alcohol inks, chalks, powders, solid clay’s and with each other to come up with all kinds of neat effects.

Since working with the liquid polymer clays is quite different than the solid clay’s, I think it is a wonderfully creative product that can be used in many new ways. I have figured out a ctools clay brands supplies machines maintenance storage work surfaces organization studio setups, ool way to use the Liquid Clays in an Airgun, to make super detailed designs that I’ll show you in a future video real soon.

One thing I really like about the new Clear Liquid Bakeable Product, is that it is now one of the clearest liquid clay’s on the market. It stays whiter than Kato Liquid Polyclay, and is quite comparable to the more expensive Fimo Liquid. This is something that our market has been wanting for a long time.

Anyway, check out these new colored liquid polymer clay’s from Sculpey and see what you come up with to do with them!

Do you have any suggestions for videos on tips, techniques or products you would like to learn more about? Let me know in the comments section below!

My goal is to help you to learn quicker and easier ways to bring up the professionalism in your polymer clay art.

Oh and don’t forget to give these videos a Thumbs Up click at YouTube if you are enjoying them. The more Likes a video gets, the higher it rises in the searches. And that means even more people will be able to join in on this polymer clay journey of a lifetime.

Also, by subscribing to our YouTube Channel directly, you will receive notifications as soon as new videos are uploaded. To subscribe, click here… Sculpey Liquid Bakeable Clay in Black, White And Clear … the Subscribe Button is right near the top of that YouTube page.

Looking forward to hearing from you!

Cindy Lietz SignaturePolymer Clay Tutor

 

Comments

  1. Spectacular video! I swear you were reading my mind! The video answered all the questions I had about the product! Especially questions as to how it compares to Kato, Fimo, and TLS. I think I’ve said it before, but as a chemist, I really appreciate how you follow the “scientific method” when performing product tests like this. The mandala designs are wonderful. I can’t wait to see the video about the air pen. I can’t even imagine what it is and how it could draw those designs. Guess I’ll just have to wait and see! Patience is a virtue….but I’m not very virtuous! ;-)

  2. I can’t wait to try these out, especially the clear. I have so many ideas. Thanks for the demo and I love the scientific aspect of your tutorials.

  3. Can’t wait to try the Clear. I heard about it at my guild meeting in March and have been “patiently” waiting. Thanks for the demo! The black and white look like they have lots of possibilities too.

  4. Just got the Clear, Black and Pearl last week and am anxious to try them! Your Pct Test Lab demo came just at the right time. I was wowed by the mandelas you did with the white. That I am really looking forward to see you do. I have a brand new air pen I have not used yet so I hope it’s soon. By the way I found the bell and now will receive your notifications. Happy Spring!

  5. Hello! Thank you for interesting video! Could you please recommend some online stores where it’s possible to buy such new liquid clays, with delivery abroad?

  6. Hi Cindy! I was wondering if you’ve ever tried using nail stamps on clay before? If you haven’t seen it before, you have small designs on an embossing plate. You press nail polish into the design with a squeegee then pick it up with a silicone ball to transfer it to the nail. I was thinking you might be able to do the same thing with clay, but maybe using acrylic paint instead. Thoughts???

    • Hi Paula, I have heard of nail stamps and have seen a few videos on them, but have never used them before. Always wondered how they would work on clay. Bet you could even scrape some colored liquid clay into them. Wouldn’t need to transfer them to the silicone ball either since the clay is sticky and would grab the stamp. Haven’t gotten around to buying any to test, but if you know someone who sells them and get them to send me some, I would be happy to do some testing for you guys!

  7. I bow to the Tute Master. Boy that was great! Loved the testing and in-depth off shoots you hit. And whaddaya know….within seconds I had a bottle of clear screaming through the universe and soon to be in my hands. Like you, I like a good mystery…what will it do if I try this…. Think next week will be one big experiment, if it stays dry.

  8. OF course i had to get the sugarveil…i bought two now waiting on delvery…and am waiiting to get the clear sculpy..need to try it….boy, that stuff sure stinks, even outside…not burning, just curing…

    now to the big one…I wrote the other day about trying the plaid glass paints on the sculpy…I have looked all over, and found none so far….did see plaid mentioned a few times…so, I will get on to trying it on some old bases i have….it does not need to be cured, and is acrylic, or a plastic of some sort….so i guess i need to find; out if it and the crackle are safe, and for how long? any ideas? thank you, Linda

    • Hi Linda, have fun with that clear and the SugarVeil mats! :) As far as the Plaid Glass Paint, I am not familiar with that paint, so I can’t give you any advice other than do some tests like you suggested. Try them on both raw and baked clay and let your samples sit for a few weeks to be sure. I would love to hear about your results!

  9. will do, Im not sure about the plaid, will try to look it up on line also…looks just like glass, and requires no heat, so yes, today i planned on painting some bases, and will add raw since i am making a clay piece…thank you…L

  10. after searching high and low, boy is it pouring rain here today, thunder and lightning, off the subject, but looking out the window…it turns out that plaid is somehow connected to the same company that makes mod-podge, and no it is not compatible, the plaid paints that is, with the polymer clays…the company rep. said they are working on it, but sad to say at this time, it is a no go…thank you, Linda

    p.s. could someone tell me where they found the sculpy clear? I can find all the others, but that one does not come up in search windows, or if it does, it leads to pearls and the reg. tls….thank you again..L

    • Hi Linda, thanks for the update on the Plaid! As far as where to get the clear, I put two links up above in a comment I made on May 5th to Tim V. If you scroll up a little, you will find the blue links.

  11. thank you, been buying stuff from shades of clay for a while and never thought to look there…big duhh…I will tell you gal, you sure make this stuff look ez, well, it isn’t….i spend more time laughing at my mistakes that i make….I guess thats learning…I.just keep trying…thank you…L

  12. Has anyone tried using the clear and translucent ink in mineral crystal or semi precious gems. Molds? Appreciate suggestions.

    My fantasy is amethyst vug.

    Something like this only smaller?

    • I haven’t had much time to experiment with the clear yet, but your idea sounds cool Jocelyn! Maybe you would use the clear liquid to run around some pre-baked and carved “crystals” made from solid translucent clay first? I think it might be a little rubbery looking for the crystals themselves.

  13. Hi Cindy, Great video and so glad you keep us up to date on new products. It will probably take a while for this new liquid clay to get to Michaels. Did you do a tutorial on that butterfly pendant you are wearing in the video. I don’t remember it and could not find it. I have all of the videos. Thanks,Jay

  14. I’m going to be attempting, an aquarium Hobbit Hole insert. I’m using very small glass jars to attach LEDs to. I don’t want my little windows to be completely see through, but transparent enough for the light to come through (soft light to mimic candle light.) I have a set of circle cutters and that match the holes sizes. I was planning on using liquid poly clay (all sculpey products), because I would like to make it look old school, with faux wood pieces to give it a look of separation between glass pieces..how would I achieve this look? How thick would it need to be? Also thanks for all the videos I’ve learned alot.
    Thank You Cindy
    Deke

    • Hi Deke, your idea sounds cute! As far as the windows go, I would frame them on the glass jars with the faux wood that you were mentioning and then spread either Sculpey Clear Liquid or Sculpey Translucent in the window area. If you want to tint the window a tiny bit with blue or yellow, you can do that with alcohol ink or a dry powder like scraped chalk pastels or mica powder. That would give the window a translucent, yet not totally see-through look. Good luck! Let us know how it goes!

  15. Hi Cindy,

    I viewed a video of yours that mentioned how you were inspired by the book Mandala Magic. I bought the book and forgot how you mentioned you used it. Could you help?

    I am just learning polymer clay for jewelry and love your videos!!

    • Hi Karen, there are a few ways that you could use the Mandala Magic book as inspiration for your jewelry projects.

      One is to trace the patterns through heat safe glass using liquid polymer clay and bake it, to make all kinds of wonderful lacy designs you can use for earrings, embellishments, etc.

      Another way would be to use the patterns for cane designs.

      Or you could also use the patterns as inspirations for making your own mandala designs by gently pressing the backs of small shape cutters into radiating patterns on a sheet of clay.

      Just looking through the book should give you all kinds of ideas for the way you can piece together simple shapes, to create much more complex patterns. Hope that gives you some ideas!

      • Sorry Karen I forgot to mention, there are some examples on how I used the liquid clay and patterns from the Mandala book, in this video above, in case you didn’t see that.

  16. Lucy Clay has a new liquid clay call Glassman, I think that’s what it’s called. It looks and sounds pretty good, maybe you should see if you could try it out thanks kathay

    • Hi Kathay, I am aware of Glassymer from Lucy Clay… infact there are some samples of it in the mail as we speak. So when they arrive, I will do an unboxing on our Facebook LIVE Q&A Broadcast as well as some testing. Stay tuned!

  17. there are kits that give you a picture and resin stones that you glue on the picture (canvas) I think it is called diamond art, anyway the question is can you use diamond art resin diamonds on the clay and bake them? someone sent me the kit I will not do but I will use the stones if I can bake them.

    • Hi Kathay, I have seen Diamond Art online, so I know what you’re talking about, but I have never seen the kits in person, nor worked with them. So I don’t know what type of stones they are. If they are acrylic, they might melt. If they are glass, they won’t. They only way you’re going to know whether or not they will work, is to test them. Let me know if you do test them out. Now you have me curious!

  18. Is there a best way to fix the tiny holes that appear in baked liquid clay. I stir, I tap, I check for bubbles, but those tiny holes still appear. I’m going to try the 3d mold for liquid clay and would like to eliminate the problem of holes before using so much liquid to fill the molds. Thanks

    • Hi Carolyn, there are a couple things you can try… first try thinning down your liquid clay with Sculpey Clay Softener. That way it will pour in to the mold smoother. (plus make the liquid clay stronger.) You can also try brushing the inside of the mold with liquid clay first. That way there is less chance of air being trapped on the surface of the mold. Another thing you can try is warming up the mold before pouring the liquid clay into it. I have seen that suggested but I didn’t find it made that much of a difference. Lastly, make sure to always stir your liquid clay. The liquid tends to settle out and needs to be properly mixed, every time you use it, otherwise it will be too thin at the top and too thick at the end. Hope that helps!

  19. Hi Cindy! Posting this question here as requested!

    I am working with Liquid Sculpey (clear and opaque) in silicone molds and I am having an issue were I am getting cracks (they look like cracks in glass). Sometimes just on the sides, sometimes throughout, sometimes just on the top surface. I am baking in clear silicone molds (for the most part), with an oven thermometer, at 325-350, for 15mins. (for clear)

    Some I can “fix” with a thin layer and rebaking – but they are still visible and the colors darken with a second bake. In some cases, I will have pieces with no cracks and pieces loaded with cracks in the same mold with the same batch of LS. I have tested a lot and I can not find what is the culprit or how to fix the issue. I’ve tested with temp, cooking time, different molds (some scupley), adding glitter, adding alcohol ink, adding paint, adding nothing. And I still get a mix of outcomes that I can not explain. Some are so bad, if you bend the piece, it rips right in half – which I know this product is supposed to be durable and shouldn’t happen.

    If you have any insight I would be SO extremely grateful! I can also send photos if that will help!

    • Hi Nicole, it does sound like you’re having issues with either air or moisture getting trapped in the liquid clay.

      First things… With liquid clay it is very important to always stir it carefully before every use. There are ingredients that will settle out of the liquid and causes issues with brittleness. If you haven’t been stirring it, you may find that adding some clay softener to it will help thin out the sludge at the bottom and make your clay stronger and stretchier. Be careful when stirring not to add extra air into the liquid.

      Warmer liquid clay will allow the bubbles to rise easier to the surface. You can set the bottle on a heating pad, hot rice bag or a bowl of warm water… but be careful not to get water in the liquid clay. Drizzle the liquid clay into the mold from one area so you don’t trap air. You can paint the surface with a little liquid first and then add clay if the areas are detailed. Also let a piece sit for awhile so that the bubbles can rise to the surface. Banging the mold on the table can help.

      Also when adding things like paints and inks, the moisture can cause more of those flaws, so be aware of that.

      Use an oven thermometer so you know you are baking at the right temp.

      In regards to the darkening of colors, that’s normal. The liquid is similar to white glue that dries clear. And anything that is colored and transparent looks darker the thicker the piece is… especially when there is no white in it making it lighter.

      Lastly, liquid clay is not the same material as resin. It is never going to be as clear or as flawless. You will need to practice and play around with the medium until you find the perfect solution to the problem. Good luck!

      • Hello, thank you for the reply! I have done all these things! As mentioned in my question – I am stirring the hard bits and using softener, I stir slow and tap once in mold to get bubbles to rise and pop them, I don’t use anything that is water-based and inks are known to work well, I use an oven thermometer. I never said I had an issue with it not being clear, just that there were cracks. I’ve also tested with a heat gun for clarity, but that doesn’t address cracks. I’m not sure if you have any suggestions outside of the basics that I’ve already tested? I did contact Sculpey and they said that they actually changed the directions on the bottles and suggest curing at 300 now instead of 325. So I will test with that instead and hope that was the issue. Since you didn’t suggest a different temp – what temp do you cure at?

        • I usually bake at 275F actually. All the packaging I have says 275F but it is the older packaging. The cracks are from air bubbles or moisture usually. Cold liquid clay does trap more bubbles. Are you warming up the liquid clay? You might want to try that as well. Although you didn’t say you had an issue with clarity, you did say you had an issue with darkening… the clarity causes the darkening because you can see more pigment deeper into the clay and because the white has gone clear.

          • I just ordered new bottles, but the ones I am using are from 2019/2020 and the Clear Translucent bottles say 325 – Sculpey confirmed this and suggested a different temp. The regular translucent bottles say 275 – maybe you are thinking of those? However, they come out clear, they don’t come out white and then go clear and darken. They come out clear, I add another thin layer to fill cracks and bake again (also comes out clear) but the colors deepen sometimes with this second bake. That’s not the issue I am looking to address though. Even when I’ve just done the clear with nothing added, I’ve gotten cracks. Sadly sounds like I’m stuck with this issue :( Thank you anyways.

          • Hmmm that is so weird! I’m definitely not talking about Sculpey Translucent. My bottles are labeled “Liquid Bakeable Medium” (I have all the colors, clear and metallics in the 1oz bottles). They are stamped with 02/19 and they all say 275F. My Clear is cloudy in the bottle and turns clear when baked.

            Even the brand new 2 oz bottle of Greige Granite stamped 1/20 says 275F.

            I have 18 bottles in my studio and every one of them says 275F.

            So what is happening in your situation makes no sense unless they briefly sent out some products with a different label. Quite honestly I am stumped! Sorry I couldn’t have been a better help.

  20. Thank you again for reaching out. Maybe if all my labels are wrong, I got a bad batch? Not sure at this point, but hoping to hear back from Sculpey!

    • No worries! Hopefully we will get to the bottom of this mystery! I did end up finding a bottle of clear with 325F on it, so perhaps that was something they did for a little while. It is very frustrating when manufacturers change formulas/protocols like this.

      Btw, thanks for sending the pictures. That helped. I have never seen cracks to that level before… but come to think of it, I don’t think I have ever made a mold that large with the clear. Those cracks seem less like air, and more like a moisture issue or an oil issue. It seems like it is separating from itself. Are you positive you stirred those bottles to the very bottom? I think there is an ingredient like cornstarch (or something similar), that sinks to the bottom of the bottles and feels like a rock to stir until it gets moving. From my experience, every pour should come out cloudy and not clear. Something makes me think that there’s still some of that stuff on the bottom of your bottles. I would cut open one of your old, finished bottles and see if there isn’t a layer of that on the bottom… it would probably just feel like you hit the bottom when you were stirring. If it weren’t properly mixed, it would make the product much weaker. Also, maybe the clay softener is ‘repelling’ the clay and splitting the layers in spots? Who knows… this situation is very strange.

      • I don’t stir in the bottles LOL – I empty the bottles into a ceramic bowl, scrape out all contents of bottle, add softener, stir. So I don’t think that is it at all. :(

        Maybe you could test a deeper/larger mold with clear at different temps and see how you do?! Since I am the only person ever to have apparently done this, I have no other reference! LOL

        – Nicole

        • You shouldn’t have been the only person to do that… Sculpey made larger molds for liquid clay, so in theory there should be a lot of you and they “should” know how to deal with the issues. I will have to put further testing on my long to-do list. Since Sculpey doesn’t seem to have any decent answers for you. Good luck!

Leave a Reply